MTS-6000A V2 with E8115D SM OTDR 1550nm 50dB

MTS-6000A V2 with E8115D SM OTDR 1550nm 50dB
Loading...

Description

The module:
VIAVI 8100-Series OTDR EVO family includes the “8100A”, “8100B”, the “8100C”, and the “8100D” modules for any singlemode or multimode OTDR application and test scenario from very short to ultra-long distances. Learn more about OTDR Testing and Fiber Testing.

The optical performances of the 8100-Series OTDR modules combined with the complete suite of T-BERD/MTS platforms testing features ensure that any testing job is done right the first time.

Benefits
Industry leading dead zone performance which allows full characterization of element events on a fiber link 2 meters apart (EVO family).
Combines OTDR, power meter and continuous light source for added testing flexibility (singlemode wavelengths).
Avoids the risk of live signal interference or damage to the optical transmitter when performing an OTDR test with instantaneous automatic traffic detection.
Eliminates OTDR interpretation errors with Smart Link Mapper (SLM) without compromising on test time.

Applications
Access, Metro, Long Haul and Ultra Long Haul fiber network characterization.
Tier 2 certification of enterprise and data center networks.
Advanced qualification and troubleshooting of FTTH/PON networks.
Core fiber network upgrade to 40 and 100Gb/s.
Fiber Monitoring in and out-of-service.
Fiber installation/deployment certification and troubleshooting for Submarine Cable Networks.

Key Features
Up to 50 dB dynamic range and 256,000 acquisition points.
= 65 cm Event Dead Zone and 2.5m Attenuation Dead Zone.
Integrated CW light source and broadband power meter on OTDR port (singlemode wavelengths).
Built-in encircle flux multimode source compliant with IEC 61280-1-4 and TIA-526-14-B.
PON optimized to test up to 1×128 splitter type.
Combined singlemode/multimode version.
Single-/Dual-/Tri-wavelength versions with 1310, 1490,1550,1625, and 1650nm.
Single connector port for 1310, 1550 and in-service1650nm wavelength.
Available in FiberComplete version for automated bi-directional OTDR, IL and ORL measurements.

The mainframe:
Next Generation Carrier Ethernet Test Solution.
T-BERD/MTS-6000A is a compact and lightweight test platform designed for all phases of network lifecycle from the installation to the maintenance of fiber networks. Modular in design, the T-BERD/MTS-6000A offers an extensive portfolio of test functionality for multiple network layers.
A single Multi-Services Application module provides an integrated solution for Ethernet, SONET/SDH, and higher-layer tests. Optical Modules allow thorough testing of short-haul, long-haul, FTTx, CWDM, and high speed 40Gbps networks.

Highlights
Offers maximum usability and minimum footprint with over than 100 applications in a compact, lightweight platform.
Accesses the cloud via Wi-Fi/3G/4G LTE and manages assets and data with Stratasync.
Large compatibility with more than 80 modules and field upgradable options.
Remotely coach and support field techs with Smart Access Anywhere (SAA).

Applications
OTDR and power level testing – Learn more about OTDR Testing.
Converged Ethernet/IP networks at 10 Mbps to 10 G interfaces testing and troubleshooting.
TDM/PDH to SONET/SDH at OC-3/STM-1 to OC-192/STM-64 testing.
OTN networks installation and maintenance up to 11.1 G interfaces with ODU-0/ODUFlex support for Ethernet/IP client interfaces.
Dual FC (1, 2, 4, 8, 10 G) testing for service activation and maintenance of SANs and low-latency circuits.
PMD, Spectral Attenuation Profile and Chromatic Dispersion (CD) testing.
Optical Spectrum Testing.

Key Features
Lightweight platform: only 2.4kg/5.3 lbs.
Large 8 inch transreflective TFT color display improves viewing under any conditions.
Intuitive graphical user interface with touchscreen.
Long battery life using smart Lithium ion cell.
Connection checker with VFL, power meter, ORL and video inspection scope options.
Built-in optical talkset option for communicating along the fiber.
Remotely controlled (Ethernet/IP) / WiFi / 3G /4G.
Fast data transfer via USB, Ethernet port and 1GB extended memory.
GPS option to certify coordinates.

Manufacturer

Add to quote

Related Products

SRM-3006, Selective Radiation Meter, Set 4

RadMan 2LT Personal Radiation Monitor

FSM-100P ARCMaster Fiber Fusion Splicer with CT-50 Cleaver

NanoFlow Fiber Blowing Machine for FTTH Fiber / Micro Cable 0.8-3mm