Customer Repair and Maintenance Center

OTDR service & calibration

Large pool available

Equipment like an OTDR needs to be precise in every situation.
Make sure you can fully rely on the results and get your device calibrated.

We have a large pool of VIAVI and EXFO OTDRs such as FTB 720, 730, 750 Max 720 Quad, MAX730C and 730D of over 1000 units in the field.
This means we have a strong, highly qualified team of top technicians to keep the OTDRs fresh and up to date.

OTDRs typically have a multimode port for 850 nm and 1300 nm and a second port for single mode for 1310 nm, 1550 nm and 1625/1650 nm.
It is important to check the output level and wavelength for each optical window!

Calibration

Calibration services include:

  1. Cleaning the instrument
  2. Cleaning and polishing the ferule (in case of damage replacement of pigtail/ferule)
  3. Checking the connectors
  4. Updating OS and firmware
  5. Checking battery, power supply and electrical safety
  6. Providing a certificate

Pricing

Service costs

Please login to see pricing

Fusion Splicer Service including cleaver adjustment

Regular maintenance

RentalTec has a large pool of Fusion Splicers and has a strong, highly qualified team of top technicians to keep the splicers fresh and up to date.

By scheduling maintenance regularly, you or your employees can keep working without any issues – if needed, we will provide you with a replacement unit during the maintenance!

Calibration

We offer a complete review of the equipment:

  1. Cleaning the entire device
  2. Cleaning the V-grooves, fiber holders
  3. Cleaning the optics, microscope lenses, and mirrors
  4. Adjusting the stepper motors
  5. Firmware update of splicer to the latest fiber-optic types, e.g., bend optimized Fibers (FTTH sector used)
  6. Electrode exchange
  7. Clearing memory, testing power supply and battery
  8. Checking electrical device safety
  9. Creation of a protocol for the documentation of the splicing device serviced
  10. Cleaning cleaver and adjustment – if necessary, replacement with a new original blade

Pricing

Service costs

Please login to see pricing

Ship to RentalTec HQ
Quality check by our technicians
Maintenance or repair
Final check
Ship device back incl. certificate

Cleaning Cleavers by RentalTec

Request your OTDR service

Request your Splicer service